Privacy Policy

The Musée d’Art et de Culture Soufis MTO (“the Museum”) may collect certain personal information about users of its website. As the party responsible for processing this data, the Museum, located at 6 avenue des Tilleuls 78400 Chatou, is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. To this end, the museum has appointed a Data Protection Officer to respond to any request to exercise your rights regarding the processing of your personal data.
This policy explains how the Museum collects and processes your personal data. This policy may be modified in accordance with legal and regulatory developments, as well as with the doctrine of the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL).

DATA COLLECTION

While browsing the Museum’s website, you may be asked to provide personal data by filling in online forms: creating a customer account, applying for membership, subscribing to news, etc.
Each form contains an information notice concerning, in particular, your rights, as derived from the modified law of January 6, 1978, known as “Informatique et Libertés” and Regulation (EU) n°2016/679 of April 27, 2016, known as “RGPD”.
In some cases, the Museum uses cookies, which correspond to text files deposited on your terminal when you access the Museum’s website. In particular, this makes it possible to collect your IP address and related information (browser type, geographical location, terminal used, browser language, service provider, etc.) in order to compile statistics without identifying you directly.
In addition, the use of social networks on the Museum’s site (“share” buttons on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube, etc.) may result in data exchanges between the Museum and these social networks.
The Museum invites you to consult the personal data management policies of the various social networks to learn about the categories of personal data that may be transmitted by them. If you do not wish social networks to collect information about you during your browsing, you are advised to disconnect from them and clear your browser’s cookies before consulting the Museum’s site. You can also use your browser’s anti-tracking features (or download an extension to do the same).
Internet browsers are usually set to accept cookies by default, but this setting can be changed.

PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING

The Museum collects and processes your personal data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes, which are as follows:

ON THE LEGAL BASIS OF THE PERFORMANCE OF A CONTRACT

Management of your customer account, your shopping cart and your orders;
Management of your memberships;
Management of deliveries, order tracking and invoicing;
Provision of customer service (response to requests from website users).

ON THE LEGAL BASIS OF YOUR CONSENT

Sending you information on the latest news from the Museum; Management of events organized by the museum (competitions, etc.); Website audience measurement. For all these purposes, you may withdraw your consent at any time by sending your request to our Data Protection Officer (see contact details at the bottom of the page).

ON THE LEGAL BASIS OF OUR LEGITIMATE INTEREST

Commercial solicitation/prospecting: we may use your contact details to send you targeted advertising by e-mail and post. The museum undertakes to comply with the rules applicable to each canvassing channel.
Your personal data will not be further processed in a manner incompatible with the above-mentioned purposes.

DATA RECIPIENTS

The recipients of your personal data are the relevant departments of the Museum:
Personal data collected via the subscription and registration forms (digital and paper versions) are intended for the people in charge of transmitting information within the Museum;
Personal data collected via customer account creation forms is intended for the museum’s audience development and sales staff;
The museum may only share the information collected with its service providers and subcontractors if this is necessary to carry out the above-mentioned processing. In this case, rectifications and/or cancellations of personal information will be notified to the aforementioned service providers and subcontractors.

DATA RETENTION

In accordance with the RGPD, your data is only kept in a form that allows identification for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected and processed.
Your personal data is stored either in the museum’s databases or in those of its service providers.
Customer data is kept for 2 years after the end of the contractual relationship (date of last purchase or last contact with the museum). Data relating to prospective customers is also kept for a period of 2 years from the last incoming contact.

DATA SECURITY

As the data controller, the Museum takes all necessary precautions to protect the security and confidentiality of your data, and in particular to prevent it from being distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorized third parties.

YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act and the RGPD, you have the right to access, rectify, limit, port and delete your data.
You also have the right to object, at any time, to your data being used for commercial prospecting purposes.
In addition, you can define advance directives concerning the processing of your personal data post mortem.
If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact the museum’s Data Protection Officer by writing to the following addresses:
By post (accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document) : Musée d’Art et de Culture Soufis MTO, 6 avenue des Tilleuls 78400 Chatou ;
By e-mail (with photocopy of ID): contact@sufimuseum.org.
In the event of an unsatisfactory response, you may lodge a complaint with the CNIL, the supervisory authority responsible for ensuring compliance with obligations relating to the protection of personal data.


MACS MTO™ 2024  |  Legal notice  |   Privacy Policy  |  Cookies preferences  | Language: Français – English